NY 861502
Apr 10 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 861502

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of five dyes from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated March 13, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling the following Dyes:

Product Color Index Number CAS#

Black HN Reactive Black 8 unknown

Turquoise Blue H7G Reactive Blue 3 12239-37-1

Blue MR Reactive Blue 4 13324-20-4

Blue HGR Reactive Blue 5 16823-51-1

Navy Blue 3R Reactive Blue 9 unknown

The applicable subheading for Black HN and Navy Blue 3R will be 3204.16.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other reactive dyes: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Turquoise Blue H7G and Blue HGR will be 3204.16.5000, HTS, which provides for other reactive dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Blue MR will be 3204.16.1000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 14.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport